Photo
pnwbotany:

Common name: Avalanche Lily
Scientific name: Erythronium montanum
Family: Liliaceae
Source: Wild Flowers of America. Art by Mary Vaux Walcott

pnwbotany:

Common name: Avalanche Lily

Scientific name: Erythronium montanum

Family: Liliaceae

Source: Wild Flowers of America. Art by Mary Vaux Walcott

(via scientificillustration)

Photo
Photo
mstrkrftz:


Gokyo Lakes, Sagarmatha National Park, Nepal | Feng Wei
Photoset

catsbeaversandducks:

Meerkats make the best photographer’s assistants EVER.

Via BuzzFeed

(via crankymuse)

Photo
etherealvistas:

Banff National Park - Moraine Lake Sunrise (Canada) by softclay 

etherealvistas:

Banff National Park - Moraine Lake Sunrise (Canada) by softclay 

(Source: flic.kr, via geniusofthehole)

Photoset

iridessence:

de-alegria:

Today’s Life Science lesson

BURNING CHURCHES

(Source: cptmalhammer, via artist-refs)

Text

Anonymous asked: anyone on your mind?

sdjalinger:

sdjalinger:

hmm come off of anon and then I’ll tell you maybe

ok but here’s the thing there are multiple ppl on my mind & not just boys i love a whole lot of ppl

(Mostly myself)

Text

how come i can get vegetarian meats made out of vegetables but cant get fake vegetables that are really made out of meat?

Photo
amyhgross:

Red-Spotted Purple Butterfly I painted in photoshop. Reference from Phil Haber Photography

amyhgross:

Red-Spotted Purple Butterfly I painted in photoshop. Reference from Phil Haber Photography

(via scientificillustration)

Photo
ilaurens:

Wahclella Falls - By: (photosbysomeguy)

ilaurens:

Wahclella Falls - By: (photosbysomeguy)

(Source: ILAURENS, via geniusofthehole)